privacy issues

EFF Advocates for Stronger CCPA During COVID-19

EFF Advocates for Stronger CCPA During COVID-19

The Electronic Frontier Foundation (EFF) is once again insisting that any COVID-19 public health initiatives still need to be developed with respect for the privacy of American citizens. This time, the watchdog’s comments are specifically directed at the state of California, which hosts many leading technology companies and is generally regarded as a leader on…

BBC Doc Uses Yoti Age Estimation to Spotlight Underage Nudes Issue on Social Media

BBC Doc Uses Yoti Age Estimation to Spotlight Underage Nudes Issue on Social Media

Yoti‘s age estimation technology has been used in a new BBC exposé on the prominence of underage pornographic content on social media platforms. Titled “Nudes4Sale” and helmed by BBC reporter Ellie Flynn, the documentary explores the trend of teenagers selling nude photos online using the hashtag #Nudes4Sale. To that end, Yoti’s technology was used to…

Survey Finds Americans Accept More Responsibility to Protect Their Privacy

Survey Finds Americans Accept More Responsibility to Protect Their Privacy

NortonLifeLock has released a new report that suggests that Americans don’t necessarily expect the government to protect their personal information. Even though half of the American respondents in the new Cyber Safety Insights Report believe the government could be doing more to protect their privacy, they still assigned more responsibility to individual consumers than they…

Apple Card Privacy Policy Changes to Share More Data with Goldman Sachs

Apple Card Privacy Policy Changes to Share More Data with Goldman Sachs

Apple is changing the privacy policy of its Apple Card in order to share more user data with its financial partner, Goldman Sachs – but for many, that might be a good thing. Apple says that the data to be shared will be aggregate and anonymized, and is aimed at giving Goldman Sachs more clarity…

Clearview AI Let Investors Try its Biometric Identification App on a Personal Basis

Clearview AI Let Investors Try its Biometric Identification App on a Personal Basis

Clearview AI is in the news again. This time, the company is being flagged for having allowed wealthy investors to try its biometric identification app on a personal basis. The company has already generated more than its share of controversy, first when a New York Times report revealed that the company had been providing police…

Clearview AI’s Developer Account Suspended from Apple’s App Store

Clearview AI’s Developer Account Suspended from Apple’s App Store

Clearview AI has run afoul of yet another Silicon Valley titan. Apple has suspended Clearview’s developer account for behavior that violates the company’s App Store policy guidelines. The suspension specifically relates to Clearview’s alleged abuse of the Apple developer program, which allows companies to share an app internally. The feature allows developers to preview and…

Samsung Pay Lets Users Block Sale of Personal Data

Samsung Pay Lets Users Block Sale of Personal Data

Samsung is finally giving Samsung Pay users the opportunity to prevent the sale of their personal data. The decision seems to be a response to the incoming California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which seeks to give California residents more control over their personal information while making the data collection process more transparent. To that end,…

Ericsson Report Anticipates Rise of Multisensory Digital Experiences

Ericsson Report Anticipates Rise of Multisensory Digital Experiences

Ericsson is anticipating the rise of multisensory digital experiences after releasing its latest ConsumerLab Hot Consumer Trends report. The report is based on the responses of 46 million early tech adopters, who predict that an Internet of Senses will formally take shape by 2030. That Internet of Senses will take advantage of technologies like 5G,…

NIST Invites Comment on Draft Privacy Framework

NIST Invites Comment on Draft Privacy Framework

Seeking to help delineate a middle ground between privacy protections and data collection, the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) has published a preliminary draft of its major new set of guidelines. Called the NIST Privacy Framework: A Tool for Improving Privacy through Enterprise Risk Management, the publication has been posted in the Federal…

CyberSaint Compliance Platform Adapts to California Privacy Regulation

CyberSaint Compliance Platform Adapts to California Privacy Regulation

“Privacy has emerged as a national, and international, priority for business and consumers alike.” – George Wrenn, CEO, CyberSaint Boston-based CyberSaint Security is looking to help organizations comply with new privacy legislation in California, announcing that it has added a California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) framework to its CyberStrong platform. Slated to take effect on…

FTC Hits Facebook with $5 Billion Fine and New Regulations

FTC Hits Facebook with $5 Billion Fine and New Regulations

The US Federal Trade Commission has formally levied a historic $5 billion fine against Facebook for violating a 2012 FTC order related to user privacy, concluding a lengthy investigation that began in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica scandal. The FTC determined that Facebook had been misleading its users and sharing personal information with third…

Google Emphasizes Privacy Commitment After Audio Data Leak

Google Emphasizes Privacy Commitment After Audio Data Leak

Google Search Product Manager David Monsees has taken to the company’s blog to emphasize its commitment to privacy and clarify some of its policies around the use of audio data. The post was written after one of the company’s language experts leaked confidential Dutch audio data, with Monsees noting that the leak is a violation…

New Voice Commands Make it Easier to Delete Amazon Alexa Recordings

New Voice Commands Make it Easier to Delete Amazon Alexa Recordings

Amazon is introducing a pair of new voice commands that will make it easier to delete Alexa recordings. From now on, saying “Alexa, delete everything I said today,” will wipe everything the smart speaker picked up on the day in question. Soon, the command “Alexa, delete what I just said,” will allow users to selectively…

IBIA Rallies Against San Francisco Facial Recognition Ban

IBIA Rallies Against San Francisco Facial Recognition Ban

“The IBIA is not alone in taking issue with the ban; after the legislation passed its Board vote, an advocacy group called Stop Crime SF issued a statement insisting that the ban could have been a moratorium, since facial recognition technology shows considerable potential as a crime-fighting tool. “ The International Biometrics + Identity Association…

New Privacy Guidelines Released by Biometrics Institute Reflect GDPR Concerns

New Privacy Guidelines Released by Biometrics Institute Reflect GDPR Concerns

The Biometrics Institute has released new privacy guidelines for any and all organizations operating in the biometrics space. The universal guidelines are specifically written to ensure that biometrics researchers, manufacturers, and operators know how to handle people’s personal information responsibly. While the Institute generally updates its privacy guidelines every two years, this is the first…

Yoti Details Commitment to Ethical Biometric Principles

Yoti Details Commitment to Ethical Biometric Principles

Yoti has come out in support of the Biometrics Institute’s seven ethical principles for biometrics. The recently published principles are designed to guide companies in the biometrics space to ensure that they use the technology for the public good. For its part, Yoti discussed the seven ethical principles in a blog post that outlined the…

NEC Establishes AI and Human Rights Principles

NEC Establishes AI and Human Rights Principles

The NEC Corporation has established a set of human rights principles to guide its business decisions when using biometrics and artificial intelligence. The newly published “NEC Group AI and Human Rights Principles” reflect a commitment to privacy at every stage of development, and are also intended to ensure compliance with international rules and regulations. With…